ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

How do I Transfer school hours?

From School to School:  the first school must send a transcript of the classes you have taken and the hours you have earned.  The second school must include this information when sending in your Written Exam Application.

From School to another State:  please check with the other State to see what the requirements are for this.

Hours from another State to Alabama:  the school must certify the hours to the State Board and the State Board must certify them to our office.  This is in case you earned your hours in another State but want to take your exams in Alabama.

How many hours do I have?

Because of the contract between the school and student, the Board Office is unable to give out hours.  You must check with your school/instructor about the number of hours you have earned.

What if I fail an exam?

Section 34-7B-7(2)(c) states: “An applicant who fails the prescribed examination shall be entitled to two additional attempts.  Each person has three (3) attempts to pass the exam.

Section 34-7B-7(2)(d) states: “An applicant who fails the prescribed examination on a third attempt shall complete additional hours of school training as the board may direct before being allowed to repeat the examination.”  You must go to school if you fail an exam three (3) times.  If you fail the written three (3) times, you must go to school.  If you pass the written, but fail the practical three (3) times, you must go to school, then re-take and pass the written before you are eligible to take the practical again.

Chapter 250-X-6-.01(4)(a) gives the required school hours after failing three (3) times:

“Barbers, cosmetologists, estheticians, manicurists and instructors shall complete 375 hours of training in school before reapplying for examination.”

Chapter 250-X-6-.01(4)(b) gives the required school hours after failing three (3) times for Natural Hair Stylist: “Natural hair stylists and waxers shall complete 75 hours of training in school before reapplying for the examination.”

Is there a time limit on my hours or exams?

Section 34-7B-15(2)(f) states: “If a student does not receive his or her license within two years after certification of completion of training, the board may require the student to complete additional hours of training before applying or reapplying for licensure.”

This means that you must become licensed (take and pass written exam, take and pass practical exam and pay for initial license) within two (2) years of your completion date from your school or apprentice program.  If you do not become licensed within two (2) years, you are required to go to school for 375 hours before you are eligible to take and written and practical exams again.


Contact about Exams

Yina Ford
Yina.Ford@aboc.alabama.gov
1-800-815-7453
1-334-242-1916