FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Coronavirus

Can a licensed cosmetologist perform services in a client’s home?

No.

Alabama Administrative Rule, Chapter 250-X-3-.01 (13) states, “No licensee shall perform any service authorized by a license issued by this Board in a facility not licensed by this Board.”

How does the ADPH statewide order affect our salons?

Effective March 28, 2020 at 5:00pm, the Alabama Department of Public Health has ordered all “non-essential” businesses that cannot maintain a minimum distance of 6 feet between persons be closed until at least April 17, 2020 at 5:00pm. This order includes all barber shops, hair salons, waxing salons, threading salons, nail salons and spas, body-art and tattoo studios, tanning salons, and massage-therapy and massage services.

On April 3, 2020, the ADPH issued an additional order extending the date that all close-contact businesses such as those listed above be closed until April 30, 2020.

On April 28, 2020, the ADPH issued a “safer at home” order, further extending the date that all close-contact businesses such as those listed above remain closed until May 15, 2020 at 5:00pm.

On May 8, 2020, the ADPH amended the “safer at home” order, allowing close-contact businesses to open as of May 11, 2020, with restrictions. These additional guidelines can be found here:

Shops and salons are required to follow the guidelines included in both the Safeguarding All Businesses flyer and the Close Contact Businesses flyer.

Local governments may impose more stringent requirements in order to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the public.

Is ABOCB closing our salon?

ABOCB is a professional licensing board and does not have the authority to mandate the closure of salons. This authority lies with the Governor in conjunction with ADPH.

Local governments may impose more stringent requirements in order to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the public.

Why has this guidance changed?

The guidance received from ADPH on March 17, 2020 stated that the health order applied to our salons and schools. The guidance received on March 19, 2020 stated that the order did not apply to our salons and recommended that salons follow the CDC’s guidelines.  The health order issued on March 20, 2020 specified the applicability is for “non-work related gatherings.”

On March 27, 2020, due to the ongoing pandemic situation, ADPH issued a new statewide order that all “non-essential” businesses that cannot maintain 6 feet of separation between persons be closed. This order specifically applies to all barber shops, hair salons, waxing salons, threading salons, nail salons and spas, body-art and tattoo studios, tanning salons, and massage-therapy and massage services. This order takes effect on March 28, 2020 at 5:00 pm and lasts until April 17, 2020 at 5:00 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

On April 3, 2020, ADPH issued an additional order extending the previous April 17 closure date until April 30, 2020 at 5:00 pm.

On April 28, 2020, ADPH issued a “safer at home” order, which further extended the closure date for close-contact businesses to May 15, 2020 at 5:00 pm.

Is PSI conducting written and practical exams?

Effective at the close of business on March 19, 2020, all written and practical exam testing sites will be closed until April 30, 2020. PSI is allowing candidates to reschedule exams at no additional charge.  Please contact PSI at 1-833-333-4751 or 1-800-733-9267 to reschedule your exam.

Test Center Openings:

  • PSI plans to reopen Owned and Operated test centers in the United States May 1, 2020 based on jurisdictional analysis to determine each state’s allowance and/or restrictions for operating. PSI will continue to open sites for programs that are deemed essential and where there is candidate need.
  • Sites will reopen meeting social distancing standards, at reduced capacity to allow for candidate spacing. Please note that scheduling options may be limited as a result. PSI will evaluate demand daily to plan for extra hours as needed.
  • All health and safety requirements have already been implemented. All test center closures can be found here. Please be aware that the reopen dates listed are tentative. PSI is in contact with all sites and will update these dates as needed.
  • Test center locations that no longer appear on the closure list are now open.

PSI has relaxed its policy on the use of face masks and gloves based on recommendations of the CDC:

  • If a candidate chooses to wear a face mask and/or gloves, the candidate will be required to bring those items with them to the test center.
    NOTE: Candidates will be required to comply with specific state, city and county requirements as it relates to the use of face masks. In addition, there are 3rd party sites that are requiring the use of face masks and the candidates may be turned away if they are not in compliance.
  • Face masks will need to be removed during check-in process to verify identity of the candidate, take their photo and to allow the Test Center Administrator to ensure there is no writing or hidden materials in or on them.
  • Candidates are responsible for disposing of used face masks and gloves securely outside of the test center.

Frequently asked questions regarding the safety and sanitation procedures at the PSI testing site can be found at https://www.psionline.com/wp-content/uploads/psi-services-covid-19-faqs.pdf.

Will ABOCB accept coursework for online courses?

As a result of the COVID-19 interruptions of study, the Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering (ABOCB) will temporarily accept course work for distance learning programs beginning March 16, 2020, through December 31, 2020, for clock hour courses for Theory and Practical Instruction that lead to licensure with ABOCB.

In accordance with NACCAS/USDE guidelines to temporarily permit institutions which have suspended on-site training, students may obtain online education for up to 50% of the total course work. Temporary distance education will be permitted for all enrolled students (including students enrolled June 1, 2020, and after) if federal, state, or local regulations prohibit the school from operating with all students on campus in accordance with the regular schedule. After school restrictions are lifted, distance education may only be used for individual students who are either (1) under quarantine due to COVID-19 or (2) caring for someone else under quarantine due to COVID-19.

If federal, state, or local regulations are lifted prior to December 31, 2020, and schools may resume operating with all students on campus in accordance with the regular schedule, distance education may only be used for students meeting criteria (1) or (2) in the above paragraph.

Institutions may elect to either convert their current program into a hybrid distance education program or to add the hybrid distance education program as an additional program so that prospective students may elect whether to enroll in either (1) the traditional on-site version of the program or (2) the version that includes distance education. This would further permit previously enrolled students to transfer from the tradition program to the hybrid program until restrictions are lifted.

Each school should determine the number of theory and/or practical hours based on the course of study in accordance with the school’s established curriculum.  Time sheets must be maintained to include distance learning hours and are subject to inspection by the Board.

Distance learning programs for the purposes of this exception must include communication from the institution/instructors with the students through one of several types of technology, including, but not limited to, email, chat features, or telephone calls, individually or collectively, and should require students to periodically submit work which will be evaluated by the instructors.

 

UPDATE as of March 20:

Effective at the close of business on March 19, 2020, all written and practical exam testing sites will be closed until April 30, 2020. PSI is allowing candidates to reschedule exams at no additional charge.  Please contact PSI at 1-833-333-4751 or 1-800-733-9267 to reschedule your exam.  Please see the message from PSI at:

https://www.psionline.com/blog/psi-services-ceo-owned-and-operated-test-center-closures-in-the-us

License

What is my license/permit/record ID number?

Your number is the RED number located in the upper right corner of your license/permit. This number and/or your Social Security number should be on everything you submit to our office.

Why do I have to send in a photo?

The photo you send will be scanned onto your license. This photo must be a 2″ x 2″ passport photo (color, head-and-shoulders, full frontal view). Snapshots, glamour shots, cell phone shots paper photos or “selfies” are not acceptable. A passport photo may be purchased from businesses that provide passport photo services. Only one (1) photo is required.

When do I have to renew my personal license?

For Barbers, personal licenses are renewed in even-numbered years during your birth month. For Cosmetologists, Estheticians, Manicurists, Eyebrow Threaders, Estheticians/Manicurists, Manicure/Waxers and Natural Hair Stylists, personal licenses are renewed in odd-numbered years during your birth month. Renewals postmarked after the last day of your birth month will be assessed a late fee of $54.

If your license is expired for more than four (4) years, you must pass the practical exam then pay the back fees to when your license expired. Please contact our office for this application.

When do I have to renew my shop or school license?

All shop and school licenses expire on September 30th and must be renewed by October 31st in odd-numbered years. Renewals postmarked after October 31st will be assessed a late fee of $54.

How do I renew my license?

You may renew online – on our homepage, just click on “Online Renewals” and follow the instructions.

If you’d rather print out a renewal and mail it in, go to the Applications Section of our website, print a renewal application and mail it to our office with the requirements listed.

Why do you need my Social Security number for License information?

This requirement is mandated by the Federal “Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996” and Section 30-3-194 of the Code of Alabama, 1975. If your Social Security card requires INS Authorization or DHS Authorization, you must also send a copy of your Permanent Resident card or Naturalization or other permission to work.

A print-out from the Social Security Administration is unacceptable. You must send a copy of your actual Social Security card.

Why do I have to renew during my birth month if I just received my first license?

By law, no license is valid for more than two (2) years. After successfully completing both exams, the $50 original license fee that you pay is just that – an original license fee. Once you have an original license, you then renew every two (2) years during your birth month.

How do I transfer my license from Alabama to another state?

You must make a written request for the Board to send a letter of certification to the state to which you are moving. You may print out and complete the License Certification Request located in the Applications Section of this website. You must include a copy of your current Alabama License, your Social Security card and current Driver’s License with your request. For each state you request that Certification be sent to, there is a $25 fee (money order only).

How do I transfer my license from another country to Alabama?

Please contact our office for the correct application. The reciprocity fee is $100 and you will be required to take and pass both the written and practical exams. The fee for the written exam is $75.00 (money order only).

How do I change my name on my personal license?

At the time you renew your license, please furnish proof of name change by sending a copy of your marriage license, driver’s license or certificate of divorce. There is no charge if this is done during your renewal. If you wish to change your name at a time other than renewal, please go to the Applications Section of our website and complete a Request for Duplicate Personal License application — there is a $25 fee for this.

How do I change my address on my personal license?

You must inform the board promptly in writing of any address change. You may send in a Personal Address Change Form (located in the Applications Section of our website) or you may just send it in writing by mail or fax (must include your license number or Social Security number). Your file will be amended so that you may be sure to receive correspondence from the Board.

If my license is lost or stolen how do I get another one?

You may download the Request for Duplicate Personal License located in the Applications Section of our website or contact our office at (800) 815-7453 for the correct application.

Schools

Where can I get a list of schools regulated by the Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering?

A school is an establishment licensed or registered by the board to teach any or all of the practices of barbering or cosmetology.  Public schools and high schools are regulated by the Alabama Department of Education.  Private schools are regulated by the Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering.

Please click here for a current list of schools.

Shops

How do I open a new shop?

Please complete the New Shop Application under Applications Section on our website.
New Shop Application
General Guidelines for New Shops
Sanitize, then Disinfect
Example of Inspection Report and Explanation

Please follow all instructions. The application must be in our office at least 30 days before the opening date.

Any questions concerning new shops, please contact Donna in our office at Donna.Thompson@aboc.alabama.gov.

How do I change the name or location of a shop?

You may download the Shop Change application from the Applications Section of our website. Please follow all instructions.

When do I have to renew my shop or school license?

All shop and school licenses expire on September 30th and must be renewed by October 31st in odd-numbered years. Renewals postmarked after October 31st will be assessed a late fee of $54.